ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Bata India500043Quarterly results

Bata India Q2 FY27 investor presentation: revenue up 7.5%, KRO network expands, digital channel grows

Q2 FY27 revenue from operations up 7.5% to INR 8,618 Mn, cash operating profit up 9.3%; reported PBT INR 245 Mn vs INR 191 Mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Revenue from operations
INR 8,618 Mn, up 7.5% year on year
Cash operating profit
INR 1,588 Mn (up 9.3%)
Reported PBT
INR 245 Mn vs INR 191 Mn
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
Bata presents itself as an Indian footwear retailer with 2,043 DOS + franchise stores across 880 cities, 15.8 Mn customers transacted a year and 850 ZBM stores contributing 80%.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was INR 8,618 Mn, up 7.5% year on year, gross margin INR 4,780 Mn (up 8 bps) and cash operating profit INR 1,588 Mn (up 9.3%). Reported PBT rose to INR 245 Mn from INR 191 Mn, while the company prints 32% underlying growth and adjusted PBT of INR 360 Mn versus INR 274 Mn, the comparison reflecting VRS of 83 and interest income of 46 in Q2 FY26 against an FX loss on license fees of 30 and a one-time asset write-off of 39 in Q2 FY27.

🏭 The presentation lists 2,043 DOS + franchise stores in 880 cities, 15.8 Mn customers transacted a year and 850 ZBM stores at 80% contribution. KRO count reached 3,895 in September 2026, a rise of 2,417 from 1,478 a year earlier, and management states the I&D channel grew double digits YoY with secondary sales growth in the mid-twenties and expansion to 17,000+ MBOs.

📈 On digital, the company reports eCommerce growth of 5.4% vs LY and Bata.com growth of 26%, with Bata Mobile App at 450k+ downloads and ~14% of Bata.com business contribution; it prints digital sales contribution of 57.6% B2B, 32.3% B2C and 10.1% Bata.in, e-commerce digital at 13.3% of BIL turnover, and 55% of home delivery orders delivered within 48 hours across ~1800 serviceable pin codes. Campaigns are credited with 3 Mn+ reach, 799K views, 1.5 Mn+ print circulation and an OOH footprint of…

📈 The company states inventory efficiency improved: inventory at 0.74X of the Q2 FY24 base, a reduction of 26%, stock turns at 2.6 versus 1.9, freshness at 1.12X, full-price sales at 86% against 77%, availability up 18% to 1.33X, and turns improvement of ~21% YoY. Gross margin gains were limited to 8 bps as channel mix subtracted 58 bps.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY278,618 (INR Mn)
  • Revenue from operations growth YoY, Q2 FY27+7.5%
  • Cash operating profit, Q2 FY271,588 (INR Mn)
  • Gross margin, Q2 FY274,780 (INR Mn)
  • PBT margin (before exceptional items), Q2 FY274.2%
  • Reported PBT, Q2 FY27245 (INR Mn)
  • Adjusted PBT, Q2 FY27360 (INR Mn)
  • DOS + Franchise Stores2,043
  • KRO count, September 20263895
  • Customers transacted a year15.8 Mn
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev