ScoutQuest17 Oct 2026
Bajaj Healthcare539872Quarterly results

Board approves Q2 results with unmodified review; NCLT clears Genxrx acquisition

Board met on 17 October 2026 and approved unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Standalone · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations17,590.1614,791.49+18.9%16,563.17+6.2%
Total income17,679.4014,956.78+18.2%16,644.31+6.2%
Profit before tax1,847.591,596.21+15.7%1,645.83+12.3%
Profit after tax1,409.401,110.92+26.9%1,369.80+2.9%
Total comprehensive income1,431.851,129.62+26.8%1,392.25+2.8%
Basic EPS4.193.53+18.7%4.07+2.9%
Profit after tax YoY growth
+26.9%
Period
Quarter Ended 30 Sept 2026 (Unaudited)

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Discontinued operations (Tarapur units, Dahej land) shown separately; loss after tax from discontinued operations Rs. (28.58) lakhs for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026.
  • A portion of Dahej plot D-2/CH/42 & D-2/CH/43 was sold in the quarter; sale completed subsequent to 30 September 2026.
  • Unit at Plot No. N-178, MIDC Tarapur approved for sale on 23 June 2026 (expected by 31 October 2026); classified as Property Held for Sale.
  • Genrx Pharmaceuticals acquired for Rs.1,085.00 lakhs not consolidated; NCLT approved acquisition on 13 October 2026, to become wholly owned subsidiary.

What the board approved

Bajaj Healthcare's board met on 17 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report of Walker Chandhiok & Co LLP. The numbers are standalone. The company deals in pharmaceutical products (formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients) and reports a single segment, Pharmaceuticals.

Auditor's review conclusion

The auditors reviewed the statement under SRE 2410 and stated that nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe the statement has not disclosed the information required, or that it contains any material misstatement. That is an unmodified review conclusion. A review is narrower in scope than an audit and does not express an audit opinion.

Quarter ended 30 September 2026 (standalone, Rs. in lakhs)

Half year ended 30 September 2026 (standalone)

Preferential issue proceeds

The company had allotted equity shares and convertible warrants on a preferential basis, raising Rs. 20,497.00 lakhs in aggregate. The proceeds are earmarked for repayment of loan, investment in capital expenditure and general corporate purposes, and a part of the money remained unutilised as at 30 September 2026.

Genxrx acquisition

Assets held for sale

What a retail investor can take away

The update combines the quarterly numbers with two structural developments — an NCLT-approved going-concern acquisition that will add a wholly owned subsidiary, and the ongoing sale of identified units and land parcels whose results are reported separately as discontinued operations. The auditor's unmodified review conclusion and the year-on-year movement in revenue from operations and profit for the period are the main quantitative markers in the statement.

₹20,497.00 lakhAggregate amount raised via preferential issue of shares and warrants (Rs. in lakhs
Total income, latest quarter17,679.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,431.85 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, quarter1,392.25 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Aggregate amount raised via preferential issue of shares and warrants (Rs. in lakhs ₹20,497.00 lakh: Total income, latest quarter 17,679.40 (Rs. In Lakhs), Total comprehensive income, latest quarter 1,431.85 (Rs. In Lakhs), Total comprehensive income, quarter 1,392.25 (Rs. In Lakhs).
More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, half year ended 30 Sept 2026 (standalone, Rs. in lakhs)34,153.33
  • Profit for the period, half year ended 30 Sept 2026 (standalone, Rs. in lakhs)2,779.20
  • Aggregate amount raised via preferential issue of shares and warrants (Rs. in lakhs)20,497.00
  • Total consideration for Genxrx Pharmaceuticals acquisition (Rs. in lakhs)1,085.00
  • Total income, latest quarter17,679.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter14,956.78 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter16,644.31 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,431.85 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,129.62 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,392.25 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,409.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,110.92 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,369.80 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter17,590.16 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter14,791.49 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter16,563.17 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter1,847.59 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,596.21 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,645.83 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Source: BSE · 17 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev