ScoutQuest19 Oct 2026
Bajaj Finance500034Quarterly results

Q2/H1 results approved, review opinion unmodified; QIP up to Rs. 11,700 crore and Rs. 5,800 crore warrants approved

Board on 19 October 2026 approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ crore · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations24,546.3719,990.42+22.8%23,165.45+6%
Total income24,575.8219,992.38+22.9%23,166.42+6.1%
Profit before tax8,537.206,608.13+29.2%8,149.00+4.8%
Profit after tax6,366.574,947.76+28.7%6,080.60+4.7%
Total comprehensive income6,319.914,752.63+33%6,269.98+0.8%
Basic EPS10.077.85+28.3%9.62+4.7%
Total income
Latest 24,575.82; Year ago 19,992.38 (+22.9%); Prev qtr 23,166.42 (+6.1%)
Profit after tax
Latest 6,366.57; Year ago 4,947.76 (+28.7%); Prev qtr 6,080.60 (+4.7%)
Period
Quarter ended 30.09.2026 (Unaudited)

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • No exceptional items in the quarter; year ended 31 March 2026 had an exceptional charge of New Labour Codes of (265.22) ₹ crore (consolidated).
  • Board on 1 October 2026 approved a QIP of up to ₹ 11,700 crore and a preferential issue of warrants to Bajaj Finserv Ltd of up to ₹ 5,800 crore, subject to approvals.
  • On 28 August 2026 the Company invested ₹ 100 crore in Bajaj Financial Securities Ltd via a rights issue of 64,935,061 equity shares at ₹ 15.40 per share.
  • Shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹ 6 per equity share for FY ended 31 March 2026 at the AGM held on 30 July 2026.

What the board approved

On 19 October 2026 the board of directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, prepared as per Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS). Price Waterhouse LLP and Kirtane & Pandit LLP jointly reviewed the standalone results, and the limited review reports are submitted with unmodified opinion(s).

Standalone results (₹ in crore)

Balance sheet size

As at 30 September 2026, standalone total assets were ₹490,749.00 crore, with loans at ₹422,268.02 crore. Deposits were ₹69,671.82 crore and borrowings other than debt securities ₹133,864.42 crore.

Capital raising

Other corporate actions

Credit and co-lending disclosures

What a retail reader can take away

The standalone results show a profit-making quarter, and the auditors' review conclusion is unmodified, so the review does not flag an accounting disagreement. The capital-raising proposals are the bigger structural items: a QIP and warrants to the promoter can change the number of shares in issue and the promoter's holding over time, and the update states these need shareholder and other approvals. The co-lending and assignment tables show how part of the loan book is originated with partners and bought from others. Compare the quarter with the year-ago quarter and the half year with the previous half year to judge the direction of income, costs and profit.

₹ 11,700 croreQIP approved, aggregate amount not exceeding
Profit after tax, quarter6,080.60 (₹ in crore)
Standalone Profit after tax, quarter ended 30.09.₹ 5,536.10 crore
QIP approved, aggregate amount not exceeding ₹ 11,700 crore: Profit after tax, quarter 6,080.60 (₹ in crore), Standalone Profit after tax, quarter ended 30.09. ₹ 5,536.10 crore.
₹ 5,536.10 crore+30.2%
2025₹ 4,250.77 crore2026₹ 5,536.10 crore
Standalone Profit after tax, quarter ended 30.09.: ₹ 4,250.77 crore (2025) and ₹ 5,536.10 crore (2026).
More numbers
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, quarter ended 30.09.2026₹ 20,890.66 crore
  • Standalone Profit after tax, quarter ended 30.09.2026₹ 5,536.10 crore
  • Standalone Profit after tax, quarter ended 30.09.2025₹ 4,250.77 crore
  • Standalone Profit after tax, half year ended 30.09.2026₹ 10,881.62 crore
  • QIP approved, aggregate amount not exceeding₹ 11,700 crore
  • Preferential issue of warrants to Bajaj Finserv Ltd, aggregate amount not exceeding₹ 5,800 crore
  • Investment in Bajaj Financial Securities Ltd₹ 100 crore
  • Final dividend per equity share for year ended 31 March 2026₹ 6 per equity share
  • Total income, latest quarter24,575.82 (₹ in crore)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter19,992.38 (₹ in crore)
  • Total income, previous quarter23,166.42 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter6,319.91 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter4,752.63 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter6,269.98 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter6,366.57 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter4,947.76 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter6,080.60 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter24,546.37 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter19,990.42 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter23,165.45 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter8,537.20 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter6,608.13 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter8,149.00 (₹ in crore)
Source: BSE · 19 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev