ScoutQuest18 Oct 2026
Avon Mercantile512265Routine SEBI update

Shareholding pattern for quarter ended 30 September 2026: promoters 26.21%, public 73.79%

Avon Mercantile submitted its shareholding pattern for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

26.21%Promoter & Promoter Group shareholding
Promoter & Promoter Group shareholding: 26.21%.
Promoter & Promoter Group
9 holders, 1960070 shares, 26.21%
Public
1047 holders, 5517320 shares, 73.79%
Total
1056 holders, 7477390 shares (100%)

The company has shared its quarterly distribution of shareholding for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Who holds the shares

What the declaration says

Foreign ownership limits

How a reader can use this

The pattern is a breakdown of who owns the company at the close of the quarter: a little over one-fourth sits with the promoter group and close to three-fourths with public shareholders. The declaration part is about the quality of that holding — whether the shares are fully paid, freely transferable and free of restrictions. For this quarter, the company's answers point to a simple equity structure with no restrictions flagged on the shares.

What this update does not do is change anything by itself. It is a periodic snapshot of ownership, so it is best read alongside the company's financial results and other disclosures to judge how the ownership structure is evolving quarter to quarter.

1,056Total number of shareholders
Number of public shareholders1,047
Number of Promoter & Promoter Group shareholders9
Total number of shareholders 1,056: Number of public shareholders 1,047, Number of Promoter & Promoter Group shareholders 9.
More numbers
  • Promoter & Promoter Group shares held1960070
  • Promoter & Promoter Group shareholding26.21
  • Public shares held5517320
  • Public shareholding73.79
  • Total shares held7477390
  • Total number of shareholders1056
  • Number of Promoter & Promoter Group shareholders9
  • Number of public shareholders1047
Source: BSE · 18 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev