ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Avadh Sugar & Energy540649Quarterly results

Avadh Sugar & Energy Q2 FY27: total income Rs 655 Cr as PAT turns to Rs 10 Cr

Q2 FY27 total income down 2.2% to Rs 655 Cr; EBITDA up 210% to Rs 42 Cr and PAT of Rs 10 Cr vs a Rs 7 Cr loss.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

1,436 (Rs Cr)
Q2 FY27655 (Rs Cr)H1 FY271,436 (Rs Cr)
Total income: 655 (Rs Cr) (Q2 FY27) and 1,436 (Rs Cr) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 total income
Rs 655 Cr against Rs 670 Cr a year earlier, a 2.2% decline
Q2 FY27 EBITDA and PAT
EBITDA rose 210% to Rs 42 Cr and PAT turned to Rs 10 Cr from a loss of Rs 7 Cr
Debt
Rs 411 Cr on 30 September 2026 versus Rs 593 Cr a year earlier
Period
Q2 / H1 FY27 (to 30 September 2026)
Positioning
Presents itself as an integrated sugar, ethanol and power business in Uttar Pradesh — 34,800 TCD crushing, 325 KLPD distillery and 74 MW co-generation — part of the Dr. K.K. Birla Group.

📉 Q2 FY27 total income was Rs 655 Cr against Rs 670 Cr a year earlier, a 2.2% decline, while EBITDA rose 210% to Rs 42 Cr and PAT turned to Rs 10 Cr from a loss of Rs 7 Cr; EBITDA margin was 6.4% versus 3.0%. The presentation attributes part of that swing to a prior-year one-time power tariff differential of about Rs 10 Cr and a Rs 9.50 Cr molasses levy impact in Q2 FY27.

📉 For H1 FY27 the company reports total income of Rs 1,436 Cr, up 3.5%, EBITDA of Rs 80 Cr, up 163%, and PAT of Rs 10 Cr against a loss of Rs 15 Cr. Average sugar realisation was Rs 4,600 per quintal in Q2 FY27, up 15%, which it says drove the margin recovery, while a 19% fall in ethanol sales volume weighed on revenue and profit.

💰 Debt was Rs 411 Cr on 30 September 2026 versus Rs 593 Cr a year earlier and inventory Rs 268 Cr versus Rs 360 Cr; average Q2 FY27 borrowing cost was 7.96% long-term and 6.89% short-term. Management says working capital debt is expected to rebuild from November with the crushing season, and that running the distillery only on C-heavy molasses should raise sugar availability.

🏭 The company says it plans a sugar refinery at its Seohara unit to serve premium, industrial and institutional customers, and presents a faster move to a net debt-free position as cutting interest burden and funding expansion without equity dilution. On ethanol it reports 7.54 Cr litres allocated or ordered and 7.00 Cr litres supplied to OMCs up to 31 October 2026.

Shareholding pattern as on Shareholding and market cap snapshot date
Debt and inventory position Total debt Rs 411 Cr; inventory Rs 268 Cr
Share price reference Share ~Rs. 1023, near its 52-week high
Ethanol allocation and supply to OMCs 7.54 Cr litres ordered, 7.00 Cr litres supplied
Shareholding pattern as on 30 Sep 2026 · Debt and inventory position 30 Sep 2026 · Share price reference 14 Oct 2026 · Ethanol allocation and supply to OMCs 31 Oct 2026
More numbers
  • Total income, Q2 FY27655 (Rs Cr)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY2742 (Rs Cr)
  • PAT, Q2 FY2710 (Rs Cr)
  • Total income, H1 FY271,436 (Rs Cr)
  • EBITDA, H1 FY2780 (Rs Cr)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY276.4%
  • Average sugar realisation, Q2 FY27 (Rs per qtl)4,600
  • Total debt, 30 Sep 2026411 (Rs Cr)
  • Inventory, 30 Sep 2026268 (Rs Cr)
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev