ScoutQuest6 Nov 2026
Aster DM Quality Care540975Quarterly results

Aster DM Quality Care Q2 FY27: revenue up 19% to INR 2,829 Cr, operating EBITDA up 25%

Q2 FY27 revenue INR 2,829 Cr up 19% YoY, operating EBITDA INR 678 Cr up 25%, margin 24.0%, normalised PAT INR 281 Cr up 34%.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

5,429 (in INR Cr)
Q2 FY27INR 2,829 CrH1 FY275,429 (in INR Cr)
Revenue from operations: INR 2,829 Cr (Q2 FY27) and 5,429 (in INR Cr) (H1 FY27).
Revenue
INR 2,829 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 19% year on year from INR 2,382 Cr
Operating EBITDA
INR 678 Cr (up 25%) and operating EBITDA margin of 24.0% (up 111 bps)
Normalised PAT
INR 281 Cr, up 34% YoY at a 9.9% margin
Period
Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, ended 30 September 2026
Positioning
Presents itself as a 10,840-bed, 38-hospital network across 27 cities and 9 states, 76% non-metro, with 8,000+ doctors, a 38,000+ workforce and ~2.2 Mn patient volume in the quarter.

📉 Revenue from operations was INR 2,829 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 19% year on year from INR 2,382 Cr, with operating EBITDA of INR 678 Cr (up 25%) and operating EBITDA margin of 24.0% (up 111 bps). Normalised PAT was INR 281 Cr, up 34% YoY at a 9.9% margin; the presentation states this excludes exceptional expenses related to the merger and share of loss of equity accounted investees.

📈 The company credits volumes and clinical complexity: patient volumes rose 12% while operational beds grew 4%, occupancy rose 335 bps to 68%, and MVT revenue grew 36% led by Maldives and GCC markets. Mature units were about 64% of operational beds and contributed about 73% of revenue and 83% of operating EBITDA, which the presentation links to the 111 bps margin gain together with a favourable payor mix.

💰 All three regions grew double digits in Q2 FY27: Kerala and Tamil Nadu revenue INR 1,216 Cr (up 23% YoY), South-East INR 830 Cr (up 13%) and South-West and Central INR 689 Cr (up 16%). For H1 FY27 revenue was INR 5,429 Cr, up 20%, with gross debt of INR 3,959 Cr and net debt to EBITDA (pre INDAS) at 0.87 as on Sep 30, 2026.

🏭 On outlook, the presentation lists planned beds of 1,179 in Kerala and Tamil Nadu, 1,941 in South-West and Central and 1,110 in South-East, split between brownfield and greenfield. It also flags Centres of Excellence launched in Q2 FY27 — the ARISE Robotic Spine Institute in Bengaluru, the CARE Cancer Institute in Raipur and a Fetal Medicine COE in Kochi — which the company says broaden specialist services at existing hospitals.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27INR 2,829 Cr
  • Operating EBITDA, Q2 FY27INR 678 Cr
  • Normalised PAT, Q2 FY27INR 281 Cr
  • Operating EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2724.0%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY275,429 (in INR Cr)
  • Normalised PAT, H1 FY27457 (in INR Cr)
  • Gross debt, as on Sep 30, 20263,959 (in INR Cr)
  • Occupancy, Q2 FY2768%
  • Capacity beds, as on Sep 30, 202610,840
  • Kerala and Tamil Nadu revenue, Q2 FY27INR 1,216 Cr
Source: BSE · 6 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev