ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Apollo Tyres500877Quarterly results

Apollo Tyres Q2 FY27: revenue up 16.6% to INR 79,682 Mn, EBITDA down 16.2% on raw material inflation

Q2 FY27 revenue up 16.6% to INR 79,682 Mn, but EBITDA down 16.2% to INR 8,554 Mn and margin down 421 bps to 10.7%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

INR 153,659 Mn
Q2 FY27INR 79,682 MnH1 FY27INR 153,659 Mn
Revenue, consolidated: INR 79,682 Mn (Q2 FY27) and INR 153,659 Mn (H1 FY27).
Consolidated revenue growth
Q2 FY27 revenue up 16.6% to INR 79,682 Mn
EBITDA and margin
EBITDA down 16.2% to INR 8,554 Mn and margin down 421 bps to 10.7%
Net debt
Net debt rose to INR 33 Bn at Sep-26 from INR 16 Bn in FY26
Period
Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
Positioning
Apollo Tyres presents itself as a global tyre maker with India at 69% and Europe at 26% of H1 FY27 consolidated revenue, and replacement demand at 78% of consolidated revenue.

📉 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 16.6% year on year to INR 79,682 Mn, but EBITDA fell 16.2% to INR 8,554 Mn and the EBITDA margin dropped 421 bps to 10.7%. Consolidated PAT was INR 2,921 Mn against INR 2,580 Mn a year earlier, a quarter that carried INR 1,800 Mn of exceptional items versus INR 269 Mn now, so the profit line is not a clean operating comparison.

📉 In India, standalone Q2 FY27 revenue grew 25.6% to INR 59,217 Mn, which the company says was its strongest year-on-year growth in 17 quarters, while India EBITDA margin fell 493 bps to 11.1% as raw material inflation offset cost control. Europe revenue fell 11.5% to EUR 157 Mn and its EBITDA margin slipped 240 bps to 10.3%.

🏭 H1 FY27 free cash flow was negative INR 14 Bn against INR 20 Bn in FY26, and capex was INR 15 Bn versus INR 14 Bn. Net debt rose to INR 33 Bn at Sep-26 from INR 16 Bn in FY26, taking net debt/EBITDA to 0.9x from 0.4x, which the company describes as remaining well within comfortable levels.

🔬 Management states the demand environment remains healthy and that it will undertake calibrated pricing actions to manage raw material inflation; it also lists sustained premiumisation through larger-rim PCR tyres and Vredestein, new product launches and wider distribution, plus operational stabilisation and profitable growth in Europe.

More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY27 consolidatedINR 79,682 Mn
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27 consolidatedINR 8,554 Mn
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27 consolidated10.7%
  • PAT, Q2 FY27 consolidated2,921 (INR Mn)
  • Revenue, H1 FY27 consolidatedINR 153,659 Mn
  • EBITDA margin, H1 FY27 consolidated11.2%
  • India revenue, Q2 FY27 standalone59,217 (INR Mn)
  • India EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27 standalone11.1%
  • Europe revenue, Q2 FY27157 (EUR Mn)
  • Free cash flow, H1 FY27-14 (INR Bn)
  • Net debt, Sep-2633 (INR Bn)
  • Net debt to EBITDA, Sep-260.9x
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev