ScoutQuest15 Oct 2026
Allcargo Logistics532749Promoter stake buy

SEBI grants exemption to Shashi Kiran Shetty Family Trust for proposed Allcargo acquisition

SEBI has granted Shashi Kiran Shetty Family Trust an exemption from open-offer requirements for a proposed acquisition of up to 51,54,24,268 shares (34.41%) of Allcargo Logistics from promoter Shashi Kiran Janardhan Shetty.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

1,49,77,78,469Total equity shares of INR 2 each
Public shareholding (shares89,44,09,266
Total promoter and promoter group shareholding60,33,69,203
Total equity shares of INR 2 each 1,49,77,78,469: Public shareholding (shares 89,44,09,266, Total promoter and promoter group shareholding 60,33,69,203.
Shares proposed to be acquired
51,54,24,268 equity shares (34.41%)
Promoter and promoter group holding
60,33,69,203 shares (40.28%)
Public shareholding
89,44,09,266 shares (59.72%)

What was intimated

Allcargo Logistics Ltd has informed BSE and NSE about a SEBI order granting an exemption to the Shashi Kiran Shetty Family Trust (the Acquirer Trust) under Regulation 11(5) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The letter is dated October 15, 2026 and refers to SEBI order number WTM/KCV/CFD/13/2026-27 dated October 14, 2026.

The proposed transaction

The Acquirer Trust proposes to acquire up to 51,54,24,268 equity shares of the company, representing 34.41% of the total paid-up equity share capital. These shares are proposed to be acquired from Mr. Shashi Kiran Janardhan Shetty, a promoter of the company. The issued and paid-up share capital of the company is INR 299.56 crore, divided into 1,49,77,78,469 equity shares of INR 2 each.

The exemption granted is limited to the open-offer requirements under Regulations 3 and 4 of the SAST Regulations.

What the update says stays the same

Before and after

What the Acquirer Trust is

The trust is described as an irrevocable, discretionary, private trust settled by a promoter of the company. Its trustees and beneficiaries are individual promoters, their immediate relatives or lineal descendants, and no third party has any direct or indirect interest in it.

Conditions stated in the trust deed

How this may be read

The order allows a promoter family trust to receive a large block of promoter shares without triggering an open offer, because the trust is treated as part of the promoter group and the transaction is a re-organisation rather than a sale to a new owner. The update states that control, beneficial ownership and the aggregate promoter holding do not change, and that public shareholders are not prejudiced. The acquisition is proposed and is to be undertaken in line with the terms and conditions specified in the SEBI order.

59.72%Public shareholding
Public shareholding: 59.72%.
More numbers
  • Equity shares proposed to be acquired by the Acquirer Trust51,54,24,268
  • Share of total paid-up equity capital proposed to be acquired34.41%
  • Issued and paid-up share capital of the companyINR 2,99,55,56,938/-
  • Total equity shares of INR 2 each1,49,77,78,469
  • Total promoter and promoter group shareholding60,33,69,203
  • Total promoter and promoter group holding40.28%
  • Public shareholding (shares)89,44,09,266
  • Public shareholding59.72%
Source: BSE · 15 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev