ScoutQuest21 Oct 2026
Ajanta Pharma532331Promoter pledge update

Promoter trust pledges 30,000 shares (0.02%) after top-up call on share price fall

Promoter encumbrance update.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

1,21,32,386Encumbered shares the event
Shares already encumbered event1,21,02,386
Pledge created on equity shares30,000
Encumbered shares the event 1,21,32,386: Shares already encumbered event 1,21,02,386, Pledge created on equity shares 30,000.
Shares Pledged
30,000 equity shares (0.02% of total share capital)
Pledge Date
15-Oct-26
Total Encumbered Holding After Event
1,21,32,386 shares (9.71%)

What was disclosed

Aayush Agrawal, in his capacity as trustee of the Aayush Agrawal Trust, has informed the stock exchanges that he created a pledge on 30,000 equity shares of the company. The disclosure is made under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

What a top-up call means

When a promoter pledges shares to borrow money, the lender typically lends against the market value of those shares. If the share price falls, the value of that collateral falls too, and the lender asks for more shares (or cash) to restore the cushion. That request is a top-up call. Here, the trust met the call by pledging 30,000 additional shares.

How large this is

The addition is small in size, moving the trust's encumbered stake from 9.69% to 9.71% of total share capital. The disclosure also lists Aayush M. Agrawal separately as holding 30,000 shares (0.02%) with nil encumbered shares.

What a pledge does and does not change

A pledge does not transfer ownership of the shares. It gives the lender a claim on the shares if the borrowing is not repaid as agreed, which is why promoter pledges are watched. The shares remain in the promoter's name and post-event encumbrance figures include the newly pledged lot.

What a retail investor can take away

The event shows the promoter meeting a lender's collateral requirement after a fall in the share price, rather than the pledge being released. The quantity involved is small at 0.02%, but the stated reason is worth noting alongside the trust's overall encumbered holding of 9.71%.

9.71%Encumbered holding event as % of total share capital
Encumbered holding event as % of total share capital: 9.71%.
More numbers
  • Pledge created on equity shares30,000
  • New pledge as % of total share capital0.02%
  • Trust's total holding in company1,41,12,924
  • Trust's holding as % of total share capital11.29%
  • Shares already encumbered before event1,21,02,386
  • Already encumbered as % of total share capital9.69%
  • Encumbered shares after the event1,21,32,386
  • Encumbered holding after event as % of total share capital9.71%
Source: BSE · 21 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev