ScoutQuest16 Oct 2026
Aequs544634Promoter pledge update

Promoter creates pledge over 10,05,13,070 shares, 14.99% of capital, for INR 200 Crores facility

Promoter Melligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited) disclosed creation of a pledge over its Aequs shares.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

100%Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding
Promoter and promoter group holding as % of paid-up capital59.09%
Pledged shares as % of promoter and promoter group holding25.36%
Pledged shares as % of total share capital14.99%
Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding 100%: Promoter and promoter group holding as % of paid-up capital 59.09%, Pledged shares as % of promoter and promoter group holding 25.36%, Pledged shares as % of total share capital 14.99%.
Shares Pledged
10,05,13,070 shares pledged = 14.99% of total share capital
Promoter Holding Encumbered
100% of this promoter's holding is encumbered; earlier encumbered holding was Nil
Purpose / Facility
security for a finance facility of INR 200 Crores being obtained, for making investments

Creation of pledge over promoter shares

Aequs Ltd has told the exchanges that its promoter, Melligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited), has disclosed the creation of a pledge over shares it holds in the company, along with the reason for it. The disclosure is made under Regulation 31(1) read with 31(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

What the disclosure says

Why the shares were pledged

Where the promoter group stands

How a retail investor may read this

A pledge is a financing arrangement in which the promoter offers its shares as security to a lender. Investors usually weigh two proportions - how much of the promoter's own holding is tied up, and how much of the company's total capital that represents. Here, the whole of this promoter's holding is encumbered, while within the wider promoter and promoter group holding the pledged shares are about a quarter of it, and they are 14.99% of the company's capital.

100%Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding
Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding: 100%.
More numbers
  • Equity shares pledged by the promoter10,05,13,070
  • Pledged shares as % of total share capital14.99%
  • Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding100%
  • Finance facility secured by the pledgeINR 200 Crores
  • Value of shares on the date of the eventRs. 23,00,74,41,723
  • Total holding of promoter and promoter group39,62,82,820
  • Promoter and promoter group holding as % of paid-up capital59.09%
  • Pledged shares as % of promoter and promoter group holding25.36%
Source: BSE · 16 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev