Promoter creates pledge over 10,05,13,070 shares, 14.99% of capital, for INR 200 Crores facility
Promoter Melligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited) disclosed creation of a pledge over its Aequs shares.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Shares Pledged
- 10,05,13,070 shares pledged = 14.99% of total share capital
- Promoter Holding Encumbered
- 100% of this promoter's holding is encumbered; earlier encumbered holding was Nil
- Purpose / Facility
- security for a finance facility of INR 200 Crores being obtained, for making investments
Creation of pledge over promoter shares
Aequs Ltd has told the exchanges that its promoter, Melligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited), has disclosed the creation of a pledge over shares it holds in the company, along with the reason for it. The disclosure is made under Regulation 31(1) read with 31(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
What the disclosure says
- Pledge created over 10,05,13,070 equity shares.
- That is 14.99% of the company's total share capital.
- For this promoter it is 100% of its own holding; the holding already encumbered before this event was Nil.
- Date of creation of the pledge: 14.10.2026.
- The shares are encumbered in favour of 360 One Prime Limited, which the update describes as an NBFC.
Why the shares were pledged
- The shares are pledged as security for a finance facility being obtained amounting to INR 200 Crores and such extended amount from time to time.
- The stated end use is making investments.
- Value of the shares on the date of the event: Rs. 23,00,74,41,723.
- The encumbrance does not relate to any debt instruments such as debentures, commercial paper or certificates of deposit.
Where the promoter group stands
- Total shares held by the promoter and promoter group: 39,62,82,820 shares, which is 59.09% of the total paid-up capital.
- Of this, the shares pledged are 10,05,13,070, forming 25.36% of the total shareholding of the promoter and promoter group.
- The post-event holding of encumbered shares is shown as 10,05,13,070 shares, or 14.99%.
How a retail investor may read this
A pledge is a financing arrangement in which the promoter offers its shares as security to a lender. Investors usually weigh two proportions - how much of the promoter's own holding is tied up, and how much of the company's total capital that represents. Here, the whole of this promoter's holding is encumbered, while within the wider promoter and promoter group holding the pledged shares are about a quarter of it, and they are 14.99% of the company's capital.
Also from Aequs
EGM transacts special resolution on warrants convertible into equity shares to a promoter trustee
23 Oct 2026
Aequs schedules Q2 FY2027 earnings conference call for October 26, 2026 at 6:00 PM IST to discuss H1 results
21 Oct 2026
Board meeting on October 26 to consider and approve September quarter results
21 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares pledged by the promoter10,05,13,070
- Pledged shares as % of total share capital14.99%
- Encumbered shares as % of that promoter's shareholding100%
- Finance facility secured by the pledgeINR 200 Crores
- Value of shares on the date of the eventRs. 23,00,74,41,723
- Total holding of promoter and promoter group39,62,82,820
- Promoter and promoter group holding as % of paid-up capital59.09%
- Pledged shares as % of promoter and promoter group holding25.36%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.