Board approves Q2/H1 results with unmodified review; RRECL registration for ~4 MW solar project
Board approved unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026; the statutory auditors' limited review carries an unmodified conclusion.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,871.53 | 2,126.29 | +35% | 3,304.04 | −13.1% |
| Total income | 2,874.82 | 2,128.57 | +35.1% | 3,306.27 | −13% |
| Profit before tax | 159.71 | 211.95 | −24.6% | 302.45 | −47.2% |
| Profit after tax | 117.94 | 158.75 | −25.7% | 225.46 | −47.7% |
| Total comprehensive income | 118.37 | 158.74 | −25.4% | 224.80 | −47.3% |
| Basic EPS | 1.84 | 3.53 | −47.9% | 3.50 | −47.4% |
- Total income (latest)
- 2,874.82 million (+35.1% YoY)
- Profit after tax (latest)
- 117.94 million (−25.7% YoY)
- PAT quarter-on-quarter
- 117.94 million vs 225.46 million (−47.7%)
- Period
- Quarter Ended September 30, 2026
Also decided at the meeting
- Informed that the Company obtained RRECL registration for an approx. 4 MW captive solar power project at Village Punarasar (Rajpura), District Bikaner, Rajasthan, revising the earlier 3.75 MW Jodhpur location.
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- The Company's business is seasonal in nature; results of every quarter can be impacted by weather conditions and cropping pattern.
- The company has only one reportable segment viz. Agro Chemicals.
Board meeting outcome
The board of Advance Agrolife met on Wednesday, November 04, 2026 and approved two items: the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and an update on its captive solar power project.
Financial results (standalone, unaudited)
- The results are standalone and unaudited, and have been reviewed by the statutory auditors, S K Patodia & Associates LLP.
- The review report carries an unmodified conclusion: nothing came to the auditors' attention that causes them to believe the statement does not disclose the information required under Regulation 33, or that it contains any material misstatement.
- Revenue from operations for the quarter: 2,871.53 million, against 2,126.29 million in the same quarter a year earlier.
- Profit for the year, as printed in the results, for the quarter: 117.94 million, against 158.75 million a year earlier.
- For the half year, revenue from operations was 6,175.58 million and profit for the year 343.40 million.
- The company states that its business is seasonal in nature, so performance of every quarter can be impacted by weather conditions and cropping patterns.
- It also states that it has only one reportable segment: Agro Chemicals.
Solar project update
- The company had earlier communicated on February 07, 2026 a proposed solar power plant of aggregate capacity of 3.75 MW at a registered solar park at Village Bana Ka bas, Tehsil Osian, District Jodhpur, Rajasthan, for captive consumption.
- It has now obtained registration from Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited (RRECL) for a solar power project of approximately 4 MW capacity for captive use at an off-site location at Village Punarasar (Rajpura), District Bikaner, Rajasthan.
- This registration is in connection with the proposed captive solar power project at the revised location, and is subject to receipt of other requisite approvals, permissions and clearances from the concerned authorities.
- The company states it will make appropriate disclosures on material developments under the applicable regulations.
What a reader can take away
- The results are unaudited but independently reviewed, and that review does not flag any qualification or exception in the conclusion quoted.
- Revenue from operations grew year on year in the quarter, while profit for the year in that quarter was lower than in the same quarter a year earlier, as per the printed figures.
- The solar registration is the next step in setting up captive solar capacity for the company's own consumption, at a different location from the one proposed earlier; the project continues to depend on further approvals, permissions and clearances.
Points worth tracking
- Whether the revised site and capacity are reflected in the company's capital expenditure as the project moves ahead.
- Updates on the approvals, permissions and clearances that the update says the project is subject to.
Also from Advance Agrolife
Advance Agrolife Ltd press release, Q2 FY27
4 Nov 2026
Advance Agrolife Q2 FY27: revenue up 35% to ₹2,871.5 million, EBITDA down 15%
4 Nov 2026
RTA KFin Technologies shifting its corporate office with effect from December 1, 2026
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, half year ended Sep 30, 20266,175.58 million
- Profit for the year, half year ended Sep 30, 2026343.40 million
- Solar project capacity registered with RRECL (approximate)4 MW
- Earlier proposed solar plant capacity3.75 MW
- Total income, latest quarter2,874.82 (₹ in millions)
- Total income, year-ago quarter2,128.57 (₹ in millions)
- Total income, previous quarter3,306.27 (₹ in millions)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter118.37 (₹ in millions)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter158.74 (₹ in millions)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter224.80 (₹ in millions)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter117.94 (₹ in millions)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter158.75 (₹ in millions)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter225.46 (₹ in millions)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter2,871.53 (₹ in millions)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter2,126.29 (₹ in millions)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter3,304.04 (₹ in millions)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter159.71 (₹ in millions)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter211.95 (₹ in millions)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter302.45 (₹ in millions)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.